Figured since I posted about the series and shared my brackets I would post the round 1 results of the AMC Animation Movie Madness. I am a little surprised all the anime films got beaten, but I don’t think any of the winners are bad.
Anything surprise you about what won out? A little surprised on Monsters Inc and Toy Story 3 winning. Happy Wreck it Ralph didn’t make it on but sad about Spirited Away and Wall-e but Pinocchio is great.
What do you think about the next match ups?
I see it being a Pixar lovefest which as a Pixar fangirl (I even like Cars 2) is fine with me. I think the winners of the round will be Lion King, Toy Story, Up, Aladdin, Toy Story 3, Monsters Inc (Frozen should win over Monsters Inc but youtube seems particularly virulent in the backlash dept), Beauty and the Beast and Toy Story 2. As a Disney fan cool to see an all Disney/Pixar Sweet 16 except for Iron Giant. I am glad to see that one Golden Age Disney made it to Sweet 16 even if Pinocchio wouldn’t have been my choice, it is certainly a great film.
It’s the very definition of a popularity contest but I think it is kind of fun. I wouldn’t take it too seriously. It’s not saying what is the ‘best’ animated movie. That would have to be determined by animation experts but it is just what people like the most, which on a certain level is interesting.
Would love for you guys to do your own brackets both what you think will win and what you would pick. And create your own bracket of 32 at http://www.printabletournamentbrackets.net/preview/32_Team_Single_Elimination_Bracket
I did a bunch of brackets a while back including the best of the worst of Disney which Bolt won. So it is the movie I would most like to watch again of all the bad Disney movies. Would be really fun if you guys did that bracket too and we could compare our sweet 16, final 4’s, winners. Give it a try!
Bolt? ARE YOU KIDDING ME? Come on, I’d have at least gone with Chicken little or even Home on The Range. Oh well! It’s your bracket though.
It’s not the worst. It’s the best of the worst. Sorry if that didnt make sense. It was the one I’d most like to watch again of the bad movies
Would love to see what your bracket for the best of the worst comes out too
Oh, right! My mistake! Thanks for clarifying that Rachel!
NP. That would be quite shocking if I picked Bolt as the worst. 🙂
For sure! 🙂
Hey Matthew I think I’m going to hold off for a bit on doing a review of Do You Believe because I don’t want to spoil it for some but as I know you see faith based films I highly recommend it.
Glad to hear! I’d be curious to know as to whether or not you liked it as much, if not better than, God’s Not Dead or something like that.
I’m not sure. I had more of a personal connection to God’s Not Dead but Do You Believe is probably the better movie
I hope you also get to see the documentary Hillsong: Let Hope Rise as well. That looks great too. It comes out on Friday May 29th of this year. Wow, that’s a couple months from now. Anyway, just thought I’d bring that up since we’re talking about faith-based films.
Interesting! I’ll try to see it soon to see if I agree with you on that or not. Anyway, thanks for the recommendation!
By your thing there, I got ‘The Hunchback of Notre Dame’.
Cool
Oh I would 100% pick Hunchback as my Best of the Worst. I love that movie!
It has a lot of strengths.